In Re Estate of Gladys Yarboro Lloyd ( 2020 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 23-3-103 states:
    Any attorney or solicitor who is employed to prosecute a suit that has already been
    brought in any court of record shall have a lien upon the plaintiff’s right of action from
    the date of the attorney’s or solicitor’s employment in the case; provided, that the record
    of the case shall first be made to show such employment by notice upon the rule docket
    of such court, by a written memorandum filed with the papers in the case or by notice
    served upon the defendant in the case.
    17
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-307(a)(1) states:
    All claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless
    filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with §
    30-2-306(b).
    18
    Appellants conflate the meanings of “claim” and “lien.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 11.03(2)(b). As this Court
    stated in Montpelier v. Moncier:
    “Claim” or “claims” is commonly used to describe such an application for relief [within a