Redwing, 363 S.W.3d at 456. “A defense predicated on the statute of limitations triggers the consideration of three components — the length of the limitations period, the accrual of the cause of action, and the applicability of any relevant tolling doctrines.”
Id. The partiesagree that the ten-year limitations applicable to actions on judgments, set forth at Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-110 (a)(2), governs this contempt proceeding; that statute provides: 4 (a) The following actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued: (2) Actions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or government[.] The question presented in this appeal is when the cause of action accrued; as to our determination of that issue, we are guided by our Supreme Court’s holding in Redwing v.