In Re Estate of Dawson Lewis ( 2020 )
[…] In such affidavit, Petitioners denied that they had any knowledge of
    the identity of the individual who made the markings on the will. There was no other
    evidence presented as to these markings. Following this hearing, the Trial Court’s order
    stated only that “the markings on [Decedent’s] Will negated it from being accepted to
    Probate” and that Decedent had died intestate, without providing further explanation.
    We note that markings on a will do not necessarily mean that the entire will has
    been revoked by the testator. Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-1-201 (2015) provides as
    follows concerning the revocation of a will:
    A will or any part thereof is revoked by:
    (1) A subsequent will, other than a nuncupative will, that revokes the prior
    will or part expressly or by inconsistency;
    (2) Document of revocation, executed with all the formalities of an attested
    will or a holographic will, but not a nuncupative will, that revokes the
    prior will or part expressly;
    (3) Being burned, torn, cancelled, obliterated or destroyed, with the intent
    and for the purpose of revoking it, by the testator or by another person in
    the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction; or
    (4) Both the subsequent marriage and the birth of a child of the testator, but
    divorce or annulment of the subsequent marriage does not revive a prior
    will.
    This Court has held that a testator can revoke by physical act specific provisions of
    a will, while leaving the remaining provisions intact. See In re Estate of Warren, 
    3 S.W.3d 493
    , 495 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); In re Estate of Dye, 
    565 S.W.2d 219
    , 221 (Tenn. Ct. App.