In Re Estate of Dawson Lewis ( 2020 )
[…] that they signed the will as witnesses at the request of Decedent and in the presence of
    Decedent and each other, and that Decedent appeared to be of sound mind when executing
    the will. Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-2-110 provides an avenue for a party to prove
    the requirements in section 32-1-104 without the need for live testimony from the witnesses
    to the will. See In re Estate of Harris, No. W2016-01768-COA-R3-CV, 
    2018 WL 6444136
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 10, 2018). Tennessee Code Annotated § 32-2-110
    provides that an affidavit containing the sworn statements of the witnesses to the will
    stating the facts for which they would testify in court in order to prove the will “shall be
    accepted by the court of probate when the will is not contested as if it had been taken before
    the court.” No one challenged the will’s compliance with Tennessee Code Annotated §
    32-1-104 during the probate proceedings.
    The issue on appeal concerns the markings on the last will and testament after its
    execution. Lines had been drawn over one provision in the will appointing Gail Forte as