William L. Kellerman v. Gerald S. Gabriel ( 2021 )
[…] appeal.
    “[T]he Tennessee General Assembly enacted 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27
    –1–122 to
    enable appellate courts to award damages against parties whose appeals are frivolous or
    are brought solely for the purpose of delay.” Young v. Barrow, 
    130 S.W.3d 59
    , 66 (Tenn.
    Ct. App. 2003). The decision to award these damages is a discretionary decision. 
    Id.
     at 66–
    67 (citing Banks v. St. Francis Hosp., 
    697 S.W.2d 340
    , 343 (Tenn. 1985)).
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122
     provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    “This statute ‘must be interpreted and applied strictly so as not to discourage
    legitimate appeals.’” Wakefield v. Longmire, 
    54 S.W.3d 300
    , 304 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2001) (quoting Davis v. Gulf Ins. Grp., 
    546 S.W.2d 583
    , 586 (Tenn.1977)). “A frivolous