Juliann Morando v. William McGahan ( 2002 )
[…] litigation tax, if applicable to be paid by the party petitioning subject to final assessment by the
    3
    The trial court determined the arrearage to be $ 5,124.00 b ased on M r. McG ahan’s prior income at the G ann ett
    Corporation. The court ordered Mr. McGahan to pay ten dollars per week to satisfy the arrearag e. Over the course of
    a year, therefore, Mr. McGahan would pay $520.00. The total arrearage, $5,124.00, divided by $520, results in 9.85
    years to satisfy the arrearag e under th e trial court’s repay me nt plan.
    -6-
    court.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(13) (stating that an order for parentage shall include a
    “[d]etermination of liability for a mother’s reasonable expenses for her pregnancy, confinement and
    recovery to either or both parties.”). After reviewing the record, we hold that the trial court did not
    abuse its discretion in deciding these issues. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s decision
    regarding filing fees and medical costs.
    In light of our decision in this case, we find Mr.