In Re Carter B. ( 2017 )
[…] prior to the entry of a final judgment.” Shofner v. Shofner, 
    181 S.W.3d 703
    , 712–13
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). A judgment that is not final “is interlocutory or interim in nature
    and generally cannot be appealed as of right.” In re Estate of Henderson, 
    121 S.W.3d 643
    , 645 (Tenn. 2003).
    This Court has not previously decided whether an order granting a trial home visit
    in a dependency and neglect case is a final judgment under Tenn. R. App. P. 3(a). Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 37-1-130(d) addresses the issuance of such an order. It provides in pertinent
    part:
    (1) When [DCS] determines that a child who has been
    committed to the department under this section is ready to
    return home, the department shall notify the court in writing
    of its intention to place the child at home on a trial home visit.
    If the court objects to the trial home visit, it must notify the
    department of its objection in writing or set a hearing within
    fifteen (15) days of the date of the notice, with such hearing
    to be held at the earliest possible date. If the hearing is not set
    nor a written objection received within fifteen (15) days of
    the date of the notice, the department may place the child on a
    3
    trial home visit. The notice shall include the provision that
    the department’s legal custody of the child shall terminate in
    ninety (90) days.
    (2) If during the ninety-day period the department determines
    that the trial home visit is not in the child’s best interest and
    removes the child on an emergency basis or seeks to remove
    the child on a non-emergency basis, the department shall file
    a motion for review by the court of the trial home visit and
    shall provide notice to the parent or parents, guardian or other
    custodian. The court shall hold a hearing on such motion
    within three (3) days of an emergency removal and shall set a
    hearing within fifteen (15) days to be held at the earliest
    possible date if the motion seeks the court’s permission to
    make a non-emergency removal.
    (3) During the ninety-day trial home visit, the court may
    periodically review the child’s status and may make any
    orders that the best interest of the child may require.
    In our view, this statute contemplates and provides for “things left to do” for the trial
    court during the pendency of the 90-day trial home visit. The term “trial home visit”
    itself suggests the impermanent, modifiable, and non-final nature of the custody
    arrangement.