In Re Paetyn M. ( 2019 )
[…] references were made to this potential adoptive parent.” Mother further notes that Father
    only joined the amended petition for the purpose of consenting to the adoption. We do
    not find either argument convincing. Although Stepmother bore the burden of proof at
    trial, see In re Bernard T., 319 S.W.3d at 596, nothing compelled her to testify. And the
    parental termination statutes contemplate that a child’s parent may join in a petition to
    terminate parental rights for the purpose of consenting to an adoption by a stepparent.
    See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117
    (f) (“[W]here the stepparent of a stepchild seeks to adopt
    a stepchild, the co-signing of the petition by the child’s parent who is the spouse of the
    petitioner shall not affect the existing parent/child legal relationship between that parent
    and the parent’s child who is the subject of the adoption petition by the stepparent of the
    child.”).
    We conclude that the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction in light of the
    amended petition for termination of parental rights and for adoption filed jointly by
    Father and Stepmother. The amended petition followed Father’s marriage to Stepmother,