In Re: Britany P. D. ( 2013 )
[…] make a finding of dependency and neglect. Mother’s appeal of the juvenile court’s judgment
    was then transferred to this court.
    A NALYSIS
    Mother contends the circuit court erred in treating the underlying action as a custody
    case instead of a dependency and neglect action that also involves the issue of custody and
    that it has jurisdiction to hear her appeal.3 Father contends the underlying action was merely
    a custody case; therefore, the circuit court does not have jurisdiction.
    For her part, Mother relies on two authorities, Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-
    159(a) and In re D.Y.H., 
    226 S.W.3d 327
     (Tenn. 2007). Pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 37-1-159(a), “any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child
    proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter [in the juvenile
    court], may be made to the circuit court that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the
    case de novo.” Thus, a party is entitled to a direct appeal of dependency and neglect actions
    from the juvenile court to the circuit court.
    Mother relies on the holding in In re D.Y.H. because, like here, dependency and
    neglect as well as custody issues were presented to the juvenile court.