In Re: Britany P. D. ( 2013 )
[…] care as may be mandated by federal or state law. This subsection (c) does not establish
    concurrent jurisdiction for any other court to hear juvenile cases, but permits courts
    exercising domestic relations jurisdiction to make custody determinations in accordance
    with this part.
    -4-
    [T]he Juvenile Court made a custody determination “pursuant to § 36-6-106
    of the Tennessee Code Annotated.” In so doing, the trial court was proceeding
    under its jurisdiction established by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f), which
    provides:
    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the
    juvenile court has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and
    chancery court of proceedings to establish the paternity of
    children born out of lawful wedlock and to determine any
    custody, visitation, support, education or other issues regarding
    the care and control of children born out of wedlock. The court
    further has the power to enforce its orders. Nothing in this
    subsection (f) shall be construed as vesting the circuit and
    chancery court with jurisdiction over matters that are in the
    exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 37-1-103.
    In short, once the parties consented to the dismissal of the dependency and
    neglect petition, the Juvenile Court’s exclusive jurisdiction under Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 37-1-103(c) ceased. Here, [the mother] is appealing a custody decision