In Re: Britany P. D. ( 2013 )
[…] Williams, 
    2009 WL 723485
     at *3. Further, the dismissal
    of the dependency and neglect petition ended the juvenile court’s exclusive jurisdiction over
    the custody determination, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c),5 and, with the consent of the
    parties, the juvenile court proceeded to determine custody pursuant to its authority under
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-104(f). Id. at *1. As the Williams court explained:
    4
    Anthony was decided in 2003, three years prior to In re D.Y.H., 
    226 S.W.3d 327
     (Tenn. 2007).
    5
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-103(c) provides that:
    (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), when jurisdiction has been acquired under this part,
    such jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody
    determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions court
    exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding
    the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f). A juvenile court shall retain jurisdiction to
    the extent needed to complete any reviews or permanency hearings for children in foster
    care as may be mandated by federal or state law. This subsection (c) does not establish
    concurrent jurisdiction for any other court to hear juvenile cases, but permits courts
    exercising domestic relations jurisdiction to make custody determinations in accordance
    with this part.
    -4-
    [T]he Juvenile Court made a custody determination “pursuant to § 36-6-106
    of the Tennessee Code Annotated.” In so doing, the trial court was proceeding
    under its jurisdiction established by Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(f), which
    provides: