Melanie Jones, individually and on behalf of Matthew H. v. Shavonna Rachelle Windham ( 2016 )
[…] which the doctrine of respondeat superior permits vicarious
    liability due to an agency-type relationship, or in the “appropriate”
    products liability case, see Resolution Trust Corp. v. Block, 
    924 S.W.2d 354
    (Tenn. 1996); Camper v. Minor, 
    915 S.W.2d 437
    (Tenn. 1996);
    Owens v. Truckstops of Amer., 
    915 S.W.2d 420
    (Tenn. 1996)[.]
    
    Id. at 916
    (emphasis added). Assuming that an employer does pursue a contribution action,
    the factfinder will then have to apportion fault between the employer and employee. See
    - 10 -
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-102 (2012) (providing a right of contribution “in favor of a tort-
    feasor who has paid more than the proportionate share of the shared liability between two (2)
    or more tort-feasors for the same injury or wrongful death”). This would be a waste of
    judicial resources where a plaintiff has attempted to recover on account of an employer‟s
    alleged fault in the underlying lawsuit. If we allow a jury to apportion fault in a contribution