In Re Catherine J. ( 2018 )
[…] Tennessee finds it necessary to be absent from holding Court, and pursuant
    to Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122(b) appoints a substitute Special
    Judge, Harold W. Horne, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with
    the Tennessee Supreme Court and a Magistrate appointed by him to serve
    as a special judge in matters related to duties as a judicial officer.4
    3
    The same language, except for the special judge’s name, appears in at least three separate orders in the
    record signed by special judges.
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 17-2-122 (2009) provides:
    (a)    Notwithstanding § 16-15-209 or § 17-2-109 or any other relevant provision to the
    contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special judge as provided
    in this section.
    (b)    Sections 16-15-209 and 17-2-109 and any other relevant provision shall not
    apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court and
    appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the judge’s
    supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile
    magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed
    attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer
    -9-
    The record before us contains no order signed by the trial court judge appointing Mr.
    Horne as a special judge in this action.5 Instead, the judgment bears only Mr. Horne’s
    signature for appointment as special judge. Notwithstanding, neither party has