In Re Catherine J. ( 2018 )
[…] Specifically, Father asserts that he
    did not fully understand the “Criteria and Procedures for Termination of Parental Rights”
    form when it was explained to him. Upon a careful review of the record, we determine
    - 13 -
    that Father was afforded sufficient notice of the statutory definition and consequences of
    abandonment.
    As a prerequisite to terminating parental rights based on the ground of
    abandonment by failing to visit or support the child, DCS must provide a parent with
    notice pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-2-403(a)(2), which provides:
    (A)    The permanency plan for any child in foster care shall include a
    statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the
    caseworker of such agency. Such statements shall include the
    responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be
    reasonably related to the achievement of the goal specified in
    subdivision (a)(1). The statement shall include the definitions of
    “abandonment” and “abandonment of an infant” contained in § 36-1-
    102 and the criteria and procedures for termination of parental rights.
    Each party shall sign the statement and be given a copy of it. The
    court must review the proposed plan, make any necessary