In Re Catherine J. ( 2018 )
[…] consequences of abandonment and the right to seek an
    attorney at any time, then the petitioning agency shall file
    with the court an affidavit in the termination proceeding that
    describes in detail the party’s diligent efforts to bring such
    notice required by subdivision (a)(2)(B)(i) to such parent or
    - 15 -
    guardian at any time prior to filing the agency’s filing of the
    termination petition.
    (Emphasis added.)
    As this Court has explained regarding the notice requirement in Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 37-2-403(a)(2):
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403 requires that a permanency plan be prepared
    within 30 days of a child’s initial placement into foster care; the plan is to
    be approved by the court supervising the placement. The plan “shall
    include the definitions of ‘abandonment’ and ‘abandonment of an infant’
    contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102 and the criteria and procedures
    for termination of parental rights.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A).
    When the plan is presented to the court for approval, the parents or
    guardians are given notice to appear and the court is obliged to “explain on
    the record the law relating to abandonment contained at § 36-1-102, and
    that the consequences of failure to visit or support the child will be
    termination of parents’ . . . rights to the child . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-
    2-403(a)(2)(B)(i). If the parents are not present at the first hearing, the
    court is required to make the required explanation at any subsequent
    hearing. 
    Id. In re
    Josie A., No. M2014-00442-COA-R3-PT,