State v. John Cote and Sarah Cote, In Re: Dr. Sandra Elkins ( 2010 )
[…] course of any judicial or administrative proceeding:
    (i) In response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal, provided that the covered
    entity discloses only the protected health information authorized by such order.
    -17-
    (3) As a court orders, after a hearing, upon its determination that disclosure is
    necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the
    disclosure would be contrary to public interest or to the detriment of a party to
    the proceedings[.]
    The information required for disclosure is defined under section 33-3-103, which
    states:
    Confidentiality of mental health records.
    All applications, certificates, records, reports, legal documents, and pleadings
    made and all information provided or received in connection with services
    applied for, provided under, or regulated under this title and directly or
    indirectly identifying a service recipient or former service recipient shall be
    kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person except in
    compliance with this part.
    This court addressed the applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-3-105
    in State v. Fox, 
    733 S.W.2d 116
    , 118 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). In Fox, the defendant was
    charged with aggravated rape, and he sought discovery of the victim’s mental health records.