State v. John Cote and Sarah Cote, In Re: Dr. Sandra Elkins ( 2010 )
[…] information material to [their] case [.]” The trial court is then permitted to conduct an in
    camera review of Dr. Elkins’s employment records.
    11
    We acknowledge the federal statute which requires confidentiality of records concerning a patient’s
    substance abuse or mental health treatment. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a). However, this statute is also qualified
    because it permits disclosure by an order of a court with competent jurisdiction after a showing of good cause
    as to why the information should be released. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). In making a determination of
    whether good cause is shown, a court “shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the
    injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.” 
    Id. -19- D.
    Records from the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners. The trial court
    ordered “[a]ny reports or complaints on file with the Tennessee Board of Medical Examiners,
    who was likewise unrepresented at said hearing.”