State v. John Cote and Sarah Cote, In Re: Dr. Sandra Elkins ( 2010 )
[…] do not outweigh a criminal defendant’s right to due process. Upon the defendants’ threshold
    showing of plausibility that the information sought is material and favorable to their defense,
    the trial court is vested with the authority to order an in camera review.
    B. Mental Health Records. The discovery order broadly directs Dr. Elkins, her
    attorney, and specified agencies to lodge various records with the clerk of the trial court,
    some of which concern the mental health of Dr. Elkins.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-3-105 addresses the disclosure of confidential
    mental health records and states in relevant part:
    Information that is confidential under § 33-3-103 may be disclosed without
    consent of the service recipient if:
    10
    45 CFR § 164.512(e) sets forth the standards for disclosure of protected health information
    pursuant to an order in judicial and administrative proceedings. It provides, in pertinent part:
    (e) Standard: Disclosures for judicial and administrative proceedings.
    (1) Permitted Disclosures. A covered entity may disclose protected health information in the
    course of any judicial or administrative proceeding:
    (i) In response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal, provided that the covered
    entity discloses only the protected health information authorized by such order.
    -17-
    (3) As a court orders, after a hearing, upon its determination that disclosure is
    necessary for the conduct of proceedings before it and that failure to make the
    disclosure would be contrary to public interest or to the detriment of a party to
    the proceedings[.]
    The information required for disclosure is defined under section 33-3-103, which
    states:
    Confidentiality of mental health records.
    All applications, certificates, records, reports, legal documents, and pleadings