Josh W. Newell v. Jeff Maitland ( 2008 )
[…] Judge Harris held a hearing on the motions on June 22, 2007, and announced his ruling from the
    bench. An order incorporating his oral ruling was entered on July 9, 2007. Plaintiff’s claims against
    the “State Defendants” (Mr. Sharpe and Ms. Dudley from DCS, and the District Attorney General,
    Garry Brown) were dismissed because the trial court found it lacked jurisdiction to hear such claims.
    Plaintiff’s claims against the County Defendants in their official capacities were also dismissed on
    the basis that Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-205(5) provides immunity to governmental
    entities for injury caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee if the injury arises out of “the
    institution or prosecution of any judicial or administrative proceeding, even if malicious or without
    probable cause.” Plaintiff had also named Deputy Maitland as a defendant in his individual capacity,
    and upon considering Plaintiff’s subsequent plea of nolo contendere to the offense of aggravated
    assault, the trial judge granted Deputy Maitland’s motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff filed a