Josh W. Newell v. Jeff Maitland ( 2008 )
[…] of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment, except for willful, malicious, or criminal acts or omissions or for
    acts or omissions done for personal gain.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307(h) (1999 & Supp. 2007).
    -8-
    action for such violation, exclusive jurisdiction for his negligence claims against the State
    Defendants is vested in the Tennessee Claims Commission.
    Nonetheless, Plaintiff argues that he could file his claims in circuit court, relying on
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-8-404, which provides, in part:
    (a) Prior to hearing, upon the petition of either party showing the
    approval of the attorney general and reporter, the claim shall be
    removed to the appropriate chancery or circuit court with venue for
    handling in accordance with the provisions of this part, except the
    normal procedural rules of the court shall be applicable. Appeal from
    the chancery or circuit court shall be to the court of appeals.
    (b) The commission may transfer the action to the appropriate
    chancery or circuit court with venue on its own after a determination,
    in writing, by the commission that fair and complete resolution of all
    claims involved cannot be accomplished in administrative
    proceedings before the commission. Such transfers shall be limited
    to tort claims arising out of the same fact situation where much of the
    evidence to be presented would be admissible against the state and
    one (1) or more additional defendants. . . .
    (emphasis added). Contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, this statute does not authorize a plaintiff to file
    a claim in circuit court based upon his own decision of whether the claim can be resolved fairly
    before the Claims Commission. A transfer pursuant to subsection (a) requires the consent of the
    Attorney General and Reporter. “Subsection (b) authorizes, but does not mandate, the transfer of
    claims in certain circumstances.” Mullins v. State, No. E2007-01113-COA-R9-CV, 
    2008 WL 199854
    , at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 24, 2008). Although a transfer pursuant to this statute “may be