In Re: Michael B., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] of abandonment by failure to establish a suitable home is therefore affirmed.
    Substantial Noncompliance
    Next, the trial court found that Mother had substantially failed to comply with the
    permanency plans at issue. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(4) provides
    that a ground for termination exists where “[t]here has been substantial noncompliance by
    the parent or guardian with the statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan
    pursuant to the provisions of title 37, chapter 2, part 4[.]” Further, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 37-2-403 provides, in relevant part:
    Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement
    of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of
    - 12 -
    parental rights, notwithstanding other statutory provisions for
    termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure
    of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court
    finds the parent was informed of its contents, and that the
    requirements of the statement are reasonable and are related
    to remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care
    placement.
    The determination of whether there has been substantial noncompliance with a
    permanency plan is a question of law, to be reviewed on appeal de novo with no
    presumption of correctness. In re Valentine, 
    79 S.W.3d 539
    , 548 (Tenn. 2002).