Heun Kim v. State of Tennessee ( 2019 )
[…] required to provide findings of fact and conclusions of law in all cases tried before them.
    Here, although the Commissioner made detailed findings of fact, the conclusions
    of law are rather sparse and appear to leave completely unaddressed the claim that the Inn
    was negligent in allowing Daniel to access an unoccupied fifth floor guest room with a
    balcony. As the Kims point out in their appellate brief, the act of leaving the door to room
    509 unsecured is what the Kims have alleged to be the “principle act of negligence” from
    4
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) provides that:
    A court reporter shall be utilized at all hearings on claims on the regular docket
    and a record of such proceedings shall be made. These proceedings shall be conducted
    pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure where applicable and otherwise
    pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commission. The decisions of the
    individual commissioners may be appealed to the entire claims commission pursuant to
    rules promulgated by the commission. The decisions of the individual commissioners or,
    when rendered, decisions of the entire commission regarding claims on the regular docket
    may be appealed to the Tennessee court of appeals pursuant to the same rules of appellate
    procedure which govern interlocutory appeals and appeals from final judgments in trial
    court civil actions, except that tax appeals shall go directly to the Tennessee supreme
    court and workers’ compensation appeals shall be appealed pursuant to the procedure for
    other workers’ compensation cases under § 50-6-225[.]
    -9-
    the outset of this lawsuit. Further, the Commissioner heard a substantial amount of
    testimony at trial regarding the doors to A-wing guest rooms, the Inn’s policy on securing
    its guest rooms, and the safety considerations underpinning that policy. Accordingly, the