In Re Hector G. ( 2020 )
[…] juvenile court in the county in which there is venue. Actions for the appointment of a
    guardian of the person or property or both may be brought in a court exercising probate
    jurisdiction or any other court of record in the county in which there is venue.
    (b) An action for the appointment of a guardian may be brought in the county of
    residence of the minor, the county of residence of the minor’s parents or, if the minor's
    parents are living apart, the county of residence of the custodial parent.
    2
    Section 36-1-103 concerns prior adoptions and terminations. It is likely that the trial court
    intended to cite to Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-103, which provides that juvenile court has
    “exclusive jurisdiction” over “[p]roceedings in which a child is alleged to be delinquent, unruly or
    dependent and neglected[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1). We note that section 37-1-103 was
    recently amended to include the following provision:
    Notwithstanding this section, nothing in subdivision (a)(1) shall be construed to preclude