In Re Treylynn T. ( 2020 )
[…] experienced at birth.
    6
    The CARE Team is a group of clinicians specializing in child trauma and abuse.
    -2-
    [O]n or about November 17, 2017, in Henderson County, Tennessee, and
    before the finding of this indictment, did unlawfully, knowingly, and
    intentionally as a parent of a child under eight (8) years of age, to-wit:
    AM[ELIA] fail to protect such child from abuse or neglect resulting in
    physical injury or imminent danger to the child, in violation of T.C.A. §39-
    15-401 . . . .
    As referenced in the indictment, Mother was charged under Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-15-401, which provides:
    (c)(1) A parent or custodian of a child eight (8) years of age or less
    commits child endangerment who knowingly exposes such child to or
    knowingly fails to protect such child from abuse or neglect resulting in
    physical injury or imminent danger to the child.
    (2) For purposes of this subsection (c):
    (A) “Imminent danger” means the existence of any condition or practice
    that could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious bodily injury;