In Re Treylynn T. ( 2020 )
[…] suffered by Amelia, the trial court held that both Amelia and Treylynn were dependent
    and neglected as a result of severe child abuse. While Amelia is a dependent and
    7
    This Court has held that expert testimony is not required to find severe child abuse under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(27)(C). State Dep’t of Children’s Servs. v. M.P., 
    173 S.W.3d 794
    , 804 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (noting that § 37-1-102(b)(27)(C) “does not require expert
    testimony”).
    - 14 -
    neglected child under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13)(G) (stating
    that an abused child is a dependent and neglected child), Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 37-1-102(b)(13)(F) further defines a dependent and neglected child as one “[w]ho
    is in such condition of want or suffering or is under such improper guardianship or
    control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child or others.” Tennessee
    Courts have applied this definition to children who are not, themselves, the victims of
    abuse, but whose parents perpetrate abuse on another child in the parent’s care. In such
    cases, we have concluded that a parent who is found to have severely abused one of her