In Re Treylynn T. ( 2020 )
[…] provides, in relevant part:
    (27) “Severe child abuse” means:
    ***
    (C) The commission of any act towards the child prohibited by . . . § 39-15-
    402 . . . or the knowing failure to protect the child from the commission of
    any such act towards the child;
    Under this definition, Mother may be found to have committed severe child abuse on one
    of two alternate theories. First, DCS may prove, by clear and convincing proof, that
    Mother “commi[ted] an act toward the child prohibited by [] §39-15-402.” Alternatively,
    DCS may show, by clear and convincing proof, that Mother “knowing[ly] fail[ed] to
    protect the child from the commission of any such act [(i.e., an act prohibited in §39-15-
    402)] towards the child.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-402 provides:
    (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, aggravated
    child neglect or aggravated child endangerment, who commits child abuse,
    as defined in § 39-15-401(a); child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b);
    or child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401(c) and:
    (1) The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily
    injury to the child;
    (Emphasis added). Accordingly, to show that Mother committed severe child abuse
    under section 37-1-102(b)(27)(C), DCS must prove, under section 39-15-402, that: (1)
    Mother committed the offense of child endangerment as defined in section 39-15-401(c);
    and (2) Mother’s act of child endangerment “result[ed] in serious bodily injury to the
    child.” As explained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(ii),
    “‘Serious bodily injury’ shall have the same meaning given in § 39-15-402(c).”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-402(c) defines “serious bodily injury to the