Timothy A. Baxter v. Jennifer D. Rowan - Concur ( 2020 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-311 is the only mechanism by which visitation
    rights may be obtained. Section 36-2-311 is the parentage statute that specifically
    addresses a trial court’s authority to make an order determining custody and visitation
    rights where unwed parents are involved. Graham v. Caples, 
    325 S.W.3d 578
    , 582
    (Tenn. 2010) (citation omitted) (“Where a conflict is presented between two statutes, a
    more specific statutory provision takes precedence over a more general provision.”).
    Section 36-2-311 provides, in pertinent part, that, “Upon establishing parentage, the court
    shall make an order declaring the father of the child. This order shall include the
    following . . . [d]etermination of visitation or parental access pursuant to chapter 6 of this
    title.” Because father is claiming visitation rights based on his execution of a VAP and
    because mother and father were never married, I conclude that the only mechanism by
    which father may seek visitation is through section 36-2-311.
    s/ Kenny Armstrong
    KENNY ARMSTRONG, JUDGE