Lovlace v. Copley,
418 S.W.3d 1, 35 (Tenn. 2013) (citing Hardin v. Hardin, No. W2012-00273-COA-R3-CV,
2012 WL 6727533, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 27, 2012)). - 10 - expressly stated in its oral ruling.” See Carson v. Waste Connections of Tenn., Inc., No. W2006-02019-COA-R3-CV,
2007 WL 1227470, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 27, 2007). We are unable to resolve several issues in this case without a remand to the trial court. Therefore, remand is warranted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-3-128, which states: The [appellate] court shall . . . in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record . . . remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128(2020); see also John Allen Const., LLC v. Hancock, No. W2004-02920-COA-R3-CV,
2006 WL 473732, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App.