Because Plaintiff brought his action nearly seven years after substantial completion, it would be barred by the statute of repose regardless of when it accrued, unless Plaintiff is correct that Defendant is precluded from asserting the statute of repose under
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205(b), which states that “[t]he limitation provided by this part is not available as a defense to any person who has been guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with an improvement, or to any person who wrongfully conceals any such cause of action.” The Supreme Court observed in Watts that “[i]n legal effect, fraud or wrongful concealment obliterate the statute and the suit is wholly governed by [the statute of limitations].”