Joseph Riccardi v. Carl Little Construction Company, Inc ( 2021 )
[…] Little knew his reassurances that the cracks and other problems were due to “normal
    settling,” and that Plaintiff had no need to worry because it was a well-built house, were
    not true. Because there are genuine issues of material fact regarding when Plaintiff’s cause
    of action accrued and whether the doctrines of equitable estoppel or fraudulent
    concealment are applicable, we vacate the trial court’s summary judgment on the ground
    of the statute of limitations.
    B. Statute of Repose
    The governing statute of repose, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202
    , provides as follows
    in pertinent part:
    All actions . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning,
    supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement
    to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any
    such deficiency, . . . must be brought against any person performing or
    furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or
    construction of the improvement within four (4) years after substantial
    completion of an improvement.
    Because Plaintiff brought his action nearly seven years after substantial completion,
    it would be barred by the statute of repose regardless of when it accrued, unless Plaintiff is
    correct that Defendant is precluded from asserting the statute of repose under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205
    (b), which states that “[t]he limitation provided by this part is not available
    as a defense to any person who has been guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the
    design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land
    surveying, in connection with an improvement, or to any person who wrongfully conceals
    any such cause of action.” The Supreme Court observed in Watts that “[i]n legal effect,