In reviewing the trial court’s summary judgment decision, we accept the evidence presented by the nonmoving party (in this case, Plaintiff) as true; allow all reasonable inferences in his favor; and “resolve any doubts about the existence of a genuine issue of material fact in favor of” Plaintiff, the party opposing summary judgment. Id. at 887. IV. ANALYSIS A. Statute of Limitations An action for injuries to personal or real property is governed by
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105, which provides that it “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action.” As the Supreme Court stated in Redwing v. Catholic Bishop for the Diocese of Memphis,