Joseph Riccardi v. Carl Little Construction Company, Inc ( 2021 )
[…] such deficiency, . . . must be brought against any person performing or
    furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or
    construction of the improvement within four (4) years after substantial
    completion of an improvement.
    Because Plaintiff brought his action nearly seven years after substantial completion,
    it would be barred by the statute of repose regardless of when it accrued, unless Plaintiff is
    correct that Defendant is precluded from asserting the statute of repose under 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205
    (b), which states that “[t]he limitation provided by this part is not available
    as a defense to any person who has been guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the
    design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land
    surveying, in connection with an improvement, or to any person who wrongfully conceals
    any such cause of action.” The Supreme Court observed in Watts that “[i]n legal effect,
    fraud or wrongful concealment obliterate the statute and the suit is wholly governed by [the
    statute of limitations].” 
    525 S.W.2d at 494
    . The Watts Court went on to state,