Little knew his reassurances that the cracks and other problems were due to “normal settling,” and that Plaintiff had no need to worry because it was a well-built house, were not true. Because there are genuine issues of material fact regarding when Plaintiff’s cause of action accrued and whether the doctrines of equitable estoppel or fraudulent concealment are applicable, we vacate the trial court’s summary judgment on the ground of the statute of limitations. B. Statute of Repose The governing statute of repose,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202, provides as follows in pertinent part: All actions . . . to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, . . . must be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of the improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of an improvement. Because Plaintiff brought his action nearly seven years after substantial completion, it would be barred by the statute of repose regardless of when it accrued, unless Plaintiff is correct that Defendant is precluded from asserting the statute of repose under
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-205(b), which states that “[t]he limitation provided by this part is not available as a defense to any person who has been guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with an improvement, or to any person who wrongfully conceals any such cause of action.”