In Re Sophia S. ( 2021 )
[…] ground for termination by demonstrating that Mother “knowingly exposed the children to
    methamphetamine which is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.” Under
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-113(g)(4), a parent’s rights may be terminated if “[t]he
    parent . . . has been found to have committed severe child abuse as defined in § 37-1-102,
    under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate
    parental rights . . . to have committed severe child abuse against any child.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113
    (g)(4). Among other things, “severe child abuse” under Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 37-1-102 means “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure
    to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death
    and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or
    death.” Id. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i) (Supp. 2019).5
    Generally, “[c]lear and convincing evidence of severe child abuse is present when
    a child is exposed to methamphetamine.” In re Caydan T., No. W2019-01436-COA-R3-
    5