Etheridge ex rel. Etheridge, 391 S.W.3d at 546 (quoting Penley,
31 S.W.3d at 184). “‘[W]hen the General Assembly has desired that exceptions apply to a statute of repose . . . the exception is either found with the language of the statute itself, or in another part of the code specifically referencing the particular statute of repose.’”
Id.(quoting Penley,
31 S.W.3d at 184-85). The exceptions to the TPLA’s ten-year statute of repose are found in the language of the statute itself. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-28-103(a) provides that minors who are injured must bring the action “within a period of one (1) year after attaining the age of majority.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103(a). Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-28-103(b) provides that such “limitation of actions shall not apply to any action resulting from exposure to asbestos or to the human implantation of silicone gel breast implants.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103(b).