Michael Halliburton v. Tennessee Board of Parole ( 2022 )
[…] No. 20-844-IV    Russell T. Perkins, Chancellor
    No. M2020-01657-COA-R3-CV
    This appeal concerns the Open Courts Clause of the Tennessee Constitution. Michael
    Halliburton (“Halliburton”), an inmate, filed a petition for common law writ of certiorari
    in the Chancery Court for Davidson County (“the Trial Court”) against the Tennessee
    Board of Parole (“the Board”) seeking judicial review of his March 10, 2020 parole
    proceedings before the Board. The Trial Court dismissed Halliburton’s petition. In so
    doing, the Trial Court relied on 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812
    , which provides that “on
    notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court
    may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and
    other expenses are paid in full.” This Court affirmed, holding in part that Halliburton
    waived his issue of whether 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812
     violates the Open Courts Clause
    in Article I, Section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution. However, the Tennessee Supreme