Michael Halliburton v. Tennessee Board of Parole ( 2022 )
[…] 291 S.W.3d 873
    , 882 (Tenn. 2009) (citations omitted). The constitutional provision at
    issue is the Open Courts Clause found at Article I, Section 17 of the Tennessee
    Constitution, which states:
    That all courts shall be open; and every man, for an injury done him in his
    lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law,
    and right and justice administered without sale, denial, or delay. Suits may
    be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the
    Legislature may by law direct.
    -3-
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812
    , which Halliburton argues violates the Open Courts
    Clause, provides:
    (a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees,
    taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept
    for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and
    other expenses are paid in full.
    (b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses
    assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to
    enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable
    injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812
     (2019).
    In Clifton v. Carpenter, 
    775 F.3d 760
    , 767-68 (6th Cir. 2014), a habeas case
    regarding the revocation of parole as opposed to the denial of parole, the United States
    Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit found 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812
     unconstitutional
    as applied. However, in Hughes v. Tenn. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    514 S.W.3d 707
     (Tenn.
    2017), the Tennessee Supreme Court distinguished Clifton.2 Our Supreme Court stated:
    The Sixth Circuit has recently addressed the constitutionality of