Laura Cowan Coffey v. David L. Coffey ( 2022 )
[…] which a judgment is entered, before or at the beginning of each six-month
    period the administrative office of the courts:
    (1) Shall calculate the interest rate on judgments that applies for the
    new six-month period pursuant to subsection (a);
    (2) Shall publish that rate on the administrative office of the courts’
    web site; and
    (3) Shall maintain and publish on that web site the judgment interest
    rates for each prior six-month period going back to the rate in effect
    for the six-month period beginning July 1, 2012.
    Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-122 provides that “[i]nterest shall be
    computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a
    jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.”
    In compliance with Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-121(b), the Tennessee
    Administrative Office of the Courts calculated and published to its website the applicable
    interest rate for each time period. The interest rate posted to the website of the Tennessee