Virginia Crawley v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] RS2019-213], since the [Planning] Commission neglected (1) to consider the community’s health and safety and (2) to require the recreation[al facilities].” STANDARD OF REVIEW “‘Common law certiorari is available where the court reviews an administrative decision in which that agency is acting in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity.’” Father Ryan High Sch., Inc. v. City of Oak Hill, 774 S.W.2d 184, 188 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988) (quoting Davison v. Carr, 659 S.W.2d 361, 363 (Tenn. 1983)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-101 provides that “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts,” and § 27-8-101 states: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial -4- functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there