Chris Whitney v. First Call Ambulance Service ( 2019 )
[…] disputed material fact as to whether the discriminatory conduct alleged by Plaintiff was
    sufficiently severe or pervasive to create a hostile working environment. Accordingly,
    -5-
    we vacate the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to Defendant First Call on this
    ground.
    TPPA Claim
    The TPPA declares in relevant part that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or
    terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about,
    illegal activities.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304
    (a). Any employee terminated in
    violation of that part “shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory
    discharge.” 
    Id.
     at § 50-1-304(d)(1). As this Court has noted, to establish a prima facie
    case of retaliatory discharge under the statute, the plaintiff must prove four elements: “(1)
    his status as an employee; (2) his refusal to participate in, or remain silent about, illegal