Additionally, the version of Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B) (2014) in effect when the instant complaint was filed provided in relevant part that marital property “includes income from, and any increase in the value during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property in accordance with subdivision (b)(2) if each party substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation.”2 In contrast, “separate property” is defined as: (A) All real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage, including, but not limited to, assets held in individual retirement accounts (IRAs) as that term is defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.), as amended; (B)