In Re Tyler A. ( 2021 )
[…] In re
    Christopher J., No. W2016-02149-COA-R3-PT, 
    2017 WL 5992359
     at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    Dec. 4, 2017) (citing Whitaker, 
    957 S.W.2d at 837
    ).
    IV.    DISCUSSION
    A.
    Mother first takes issue with the trial court’s admission of her mental health records
    from Ten Broeck Hospital, a 20-page document. She asserts that she objected to its
    admission at the hearing because it was not provided in discovery until October 9, 2020,
    four days before trial, a violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-122(c), which
    provides as follows:
    When [medical] records or reproductions of records are used at trial pursuant
    to this section, the party desiring to use the records or reproductions in
    evidence shall serve the opposing party with a copy of the records or
    reproductions no later than sixty (60) days before the trial, with notice that
    the records or reproductions may be offered in evidence, notwithstanding any
    other rules or statutes to the contrary.
    “Generally, the admissibility of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial
    court.” Mercer v. Vanderbilt Univ., Inc., 
    134 S.W.3d 121
    , 131 (Tenn. 2004); see generally
    -9-
    Goodwin v. Hanebis, M2017-01689-COA-R3-CV, 
    2018 WL 4145889
    , at *2 (Tenn. Ct.