Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581, 583-84 (1989) (internal citations omitted). The record shows that, by the time of entry of the divorce decree, Mr. Harper had retired from the Army and had waived 10% of his military retirement pay in order to receive a corresponding amount of disability. This decision, which was not revealed to the court, impacted the property that was subject to division. Under the Supreme Court’s holding in Mansell, the trial court only had authority to divide “disposable retired pay” as that term is defined by federal statute. Id. at 588; see 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1) (2020) (granting state courts the authority to “treat disposable retired or retainer pay . . . either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court”). Disposable retired pay excludes that portion of retired pay that has been waived in order to receive disability benefits administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs. Mansell, 490 U.S. at 594-95; see 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(A) (defining “disposable retired pay”).