Jerry Alan Thigpen v. Trousdale County Highway Department ( 2017 )
[…] arising from the negligent operation of heavy machinery by an instrumentality of
    Trousdale County.
    As an instrumentality of Trousdale County, the Highway Department is entitled to
    3
    the immunity granted by the GTLA. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102
    (3)(a) (Supp. 2016).
    The GTLA provides general immunity from tort liability to instrumentalities of local
    government when “engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions,
    governmental or proprietary.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201
     (2012); Kirby v. Macon
    Cty., 
    892 S.W.2d 403
    , 406 (Tenn. 1994). But the GTLA then waives immunity in limited
    and enumerated circumstances. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202
     to -205 (2012).
    One such circumstance is “for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by
    any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment.”
    
    Id.
     § 29-20-202(a) (emphasis added). The allegations of Mr. Thigpen’s complaint fall
    squarely within this exception to governmental immunity. Mr. Thigpen argues that he
    “seeks damages not under the GTLA but pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section