Charles Melton, Individually and as Personal Representative for the Estate of Betty Ruth Shaw Morgan v. Michael Melton ( 2023 )
[…] Kane v. Kane, 
    547 S.W.2d 559
    , 560 (Tenn. 1977).
    -6-
    Chancery courts are courts of general jurisdiction. In re D.Y.H., 
    226 S.W.3d 327
    ,
    330 (Tenn. 2007). Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-11-101, chancery courts have
    “all the powers, privileges and jurisdiction properly and rightfully incident to a court of
    equity.” (Emphasis added). As is further explained in Gibson’s Suits in Chancery, “the
    equitable or inherent jurisdiction of the Chancery Court includes all cases of an equitable
    nature.” William H. Inman, GIBSON’S SUITS IN CHANCERY § 3 (7th ed. 1988). These cases
    include “all actions to prevent the doing of an illegal or inequitable act to the injury of
    plaintiff’s property rights, or interests.” Id. Moreover, under Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 16-11-102, chancery courts have “concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all
    civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for
    injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property
    not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of
    jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the
    cases excepted.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-102
     (emphasis added).
    Michael has not argued that Charles’s claims fell under “the cases excepted” in § 16-
    11-102. Instead, Michael asserts that the power of attorney was subject to Texas Estate