Clata Renee Brewer v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County ( 2023 )
[…] construe the Act “so as to give the fullest possible access to public records.”
    The Act allows a person whose request for public records is denied to file
    suit and seek judicial review of the governmental entity’s denial. The
    governmental entity must prove justification for nondisclosure by a
    preponderance of the evidence.
    Tennessean v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, 
    485 S.W.3d 857
    , 864 (Tenn. 2016) (footnotes
    omitted).
    With regard to the inspection of public records, the pertinent section of the TPRA,
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503(a), provides:
    (2)(A) All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times during
    business hours . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of
    this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such
    right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state
    law.
    (B)    The custodian of a public record or the custodian’s designee shall
    promptly make available for inspection any public record not
    specifically exempt from disclosure. In the event it is not practicable
    for the record to be promptly available for inspection, the custodian
    shall, within seven (7) business days:
    (i)     Make the public record requested available to the
    requestor;
    (ii)    Deny the request in writing or by completing a records
    request response form developed by the office of open
    records counsel. The response shall include the basis
    for the denial; or
    (iii)   Furnish the requester in writing, or by completing a
    records request response form developed by the office
    -7-
    of open records counsel, the time reasonably necessary
    to produce the record or information.
    (3)    Failure to respond to the request as described in subdivision (a)(2)
    shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have
    the right to bring an action as provided in § 10-7-505.
    The TPRA also provides a list of certain records that are confidential and not
    subject to disclosure. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-504
     (Supp. 2023); see also
    Tennessean, 485 S.W.3d at 865 (detailing a list of statutory exceptions). Exceptions to