Clata Renee Brewer v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County ( 2023 )
[…] Rachel Wegner, a reporter for The Tennessean; James Hammond and the Tennessee
    Firearms Association, Inc.; Clata Renee Brewer (in conjunction with the National Police
    Association); Star News Digital Media, Inc. (“Star News”); and the chief executive
    officer of Star News, Michael Leahy (collectively, “Petitioners”). When their requests
    for access to the Metro records concerning the shooting were denied, Petitioners filed
    petitions in various Davidson County courts seeking to gain access to the records. These
    petitions were filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503 (Supp. 2023) of
    the TPRA, which provides in relevant part that “[a]ll state, county and municipal records
    shall . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state.” The petitions were
    subsequently transferred to the Davidson County Chancery Court, Part III (“trial court”),
    and consolidated into one action.
    -2-
    Meanwhile, on May 12, 2023, the Church filed a motion to intervene, stating that
    it shared a physical facility with the School.