In Re Conservatorship of Susan Davis Malone ( 2023 )
[…] Malone's funds to the interim conservator. The trial judge noted that he was "taking this
    action in the best interest of Susan Davis Malone and exercising the power that the
    legislature has provided to the Court under Section 121."6
    Attorneys filed a motion for recusal on May 18, 2023, seeking the recusal of the
    trial judge in the conservatorship action, the post-divorce contempt action, and the
    5   An attorney for Evans Petree, PC, represents Mr. Malone in the post-divorce proceedings.
    6   Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-121 (Supp. 2023) states as follows in pertinent part:
    (a) The court has broad discretion to require additional actions not specified in this chapter, and
    chapters 2 and 3 of this title as the court deems in the best interests of the minor or person with a
    disability and the property of the minor or the person with a disability. The court also has discretion
    to waive requirements specified in this chapter, and chapters 2 and 3 of this title if the court finds
    it is in the best interests of the minor or person with a disability to waive such requirements,
    particularly in those instances where strict compliance would be too costly or place an undue burden
    on the fiduciary or the minor or the person with a disability.
    (b) In any action, claim, or suit in which a person with a disability is a party or in any case of personal
    injury to a person with a disability caused by the alleged wrongful act of another, the court in which
    the action, claim, or suit is pending, or the court supervising the fiduciary relationship if a fiduciary
    has been appointed, has the power to approve and confirm a compromise of the matters in