In Re Conservatorship of Susan Davis Malone ( 2023 )
[…] Malone:
    The following actions appear to be in the best interest of [Ms. Malone] given
    the sudden change in [Ms. Malone's] attorneys and Attorney in Fact without
    the Court's supervision and the need to conclude the emergency
    conservatorship:
    a.      Remove Autry & Bleavins as emergency conservators;
    b.      Clarify that Autry & Bleavins are [Ms. Malone's] attorneys;
    c.      Validate the September 18, 2018 Financial Power of Attorney and
    Medical Power of Attorney with Autry & Bleavins as Attorney in Fact
    and for [Ms. Malone].
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-132(a) (2021) provides as follows in pertinent part:
    If the court finds that compliance with the procedures of this title will likely result in
    substantial harm to the respondent's health, safety, or welfare, and that no other person,
    including an agent acting under the Health Care Decision Act, compiled in title 68, chapter
    11, part 18, or a person acting under the Durable Powers of Attorney for Healthcare Act,
    compiled in chapter 6, part 2 of this title or a living will pursuant to title 32, chapter 11,
    appears to have authority to act, willingness to act, and is acting in the best interests of the
    respondent in the circumstances, then the court, on petition by a person interested in the
    respondent's welfare, may appoint an emergency guardian or conservator whose authority
    may not exceed sixty (60) days and who may exercise only the powers specified in the
    order. Immediately upon receipt of the petition for an emergency guardianship or
    conservatorship, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the respondent in
    the proceeding. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), reasonable notice of the
    time and place of a hearing on the petition shall be given to the respondent and any other
    person as the court directs.
    -3-
    d.       Remove [Ms. Malone's] authority to revoke the September 18, 2018
    Powers of Attorney without the court's prior approval.
    e.      Clarify that the November 16 Documents [Ms. Malone] executed are
    void and do not affect the validity of the September 18, 2018 Financial