Larry Kent v. Global Vision Baptist, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Kents argue that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the appeal under the
    TPPA’s immediate appeal provision because the trial court has not yet had a hearing or
    ruled on the Defendants’ TPPA petition. Further, they argue that the appeal is frivolous
    and request attorney’s fees.
    II.
    First, we must address the threshold jurisdictional issue. The Defendants have made
    clear that they are appealing under the TPPA’s immediate appeal provision, Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 20-17-106. This section of this statute reads:
    The court’s order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to
    a petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of
    right to the court of appeals. The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure
    applicable to appeals as a matter of right governs such appeals.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106
    . According to the Defendants, they are appealing an order
    dismissing or refusing to dismiss the complaint “pursuant to a petition” filed under the
    TPPA. See 
    id.
    We disagree. This is not an appeal from an order dismissing or refusing to dismiss
    a legal action pursuant to the TPPA. Rather, the Defendants appealed the trial court’s order