Lorenzo C. White v. Carolyn Fields Hayes ( 2024 )
[…] Appeals. However, the 1974 Leaver case cited by Plaintiffs refers to long-defunct statutory
    language.3 As Hayes Defendants point out, the old statute, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-408
    ,
    provided that the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals extended to all civil cases excepting,
    as relevant, “cases which have been finally determined in the lower court on demurrer or
    other method not involving a review or determination of the facts, or in which all the facts
    have been stipulated.” The statute’s modern successor, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108
    ,
    provides that “[t]he jurisdiction of the court of appeals is appellate only, and extends to all
    civil cases except workers’ compensation cases and appeals pursuant to § 37-10-304(g)
    [concerning parental consent].” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-108
    (a)(1). By the time we issued
    our 2005 opinion in this matter, the statute referred to in Leaver had changed. Indeed, we
    had been using the new statute for some time. See McElhaney v. Barnwell, No. E2000-