Lorenzo C. White v. Carolyn Fields Hayes ( 2024 )
[…] 4
    We observe further that the Tennessee Supreme Court denied Vernon White’s application for permission
    to appeal in the 2005 case.
    -17-
    single line: “The Motion for attorney fees is still pending before the Trial Court.” However,
    based on this record, that statement is inaccurate. The issue of attorney’s fees was settled
    below. We affirm the judgment of the Trial Court in its entirety. Defendants’ motions to
    dismiss are denied as moot.
    The final issue we address is whether this appeal is frivolous. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122
     provides as follows:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    A successful party should not be forced to bear the costs and vexation of a baseless appeal,
    nor should appellate courts be saddled with such appeals. See Henderson v. SAIA, Inc.,
    
    318 S.W.3d 328
    , 342 (Tenn. 2010). However, the courts must take care not to discourage