Robert Dickerson v. United Medical Transportation, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Id. “Summary [j]udgment is only appropriate when the facts and the legal conclusions
    drawn from the facts reasonably permit only one conclusion.” Brooks Cotton Co. v.
    Williams, 
    381 S.W.3d 414
    , 418–19 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Landry v. S.
    Cumberland Amoco, No. E2009-01354-COA-R3-CV, 
    2010 WL 845390
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. March 10, 2010)).
    IV. ANALYSIS
    There is no dispute that the claim against Lakeside constitutes a health care liability
    action as defined in the HCLA. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101
    (a)(1) (“‘Health care
    liability action’ means any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers
    have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services
    to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based[.]”), (b)
    (“Health care services to persons includes care by health care providers, which includes
    care by . . . agents, employees and representatives of the provider, and also includes
    staffing, custodial or basic care, positioning, hydration and similar patient services.”);