Robert Dickerson v. United Medical Transportation, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] incorrect legal standard or reache[s] a decision which is against logic or reasoning that
    cause[s] an injustice to the party complaining.’”).
    Mr. Dickerson’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion in disqualifying
    Mr. Rubino is two-fold. First, he argues that Mr. Rubino’s experience as “an expert in
    ground transportation” is relevant to the issues in this case. Second, he argues that Mr.
    Rubino is qualified to offer expert proof, despite not being licensed in Tennessee or a
    contiguous state, because non-licensure is only disqualifying under section 29-26-115(b)
    when the purported expert is “in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws
    of this state[.]” Thus, because there is no licensure requirement for the profession of
    arranging medical transportation, Mr. Rubino should not be disqualified for his lack of
    - 12 -
    licensure. Unfortunately for Mr. Dickerson, the same reasoning that requires expert proof