Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III ( 2024 )
[…] criminal contempt cases “do not trigger the due process mandates of [Tennessee Rule of
    Criminal Procedure] 37(c)(2) or Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-14-307(a) to
    provide the indigent defendant with a verbatim transcript at the State’s expense.” State, ex
    rel. Creighton v. Creighton, No. M2010-01171-COA-R3-CV, 
    2011 WL 1344638
    , at *8
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 7, 2011).
    B. Statute of Limitations
    We begin with the question of what, if any, statute of limitations applies in this case.
    Husband argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-102(a), the statute of
    limitations for criminal misdemeanors, applies. Section 40-2-102(a) provides that “. . . all
    prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within the twelve (12) months after
    the offense has been committed . . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-102
    (a). Husband argues
    that a charge of criminal contempt equates to a misdemeanor charge under our criminal
    2
    Our Tennessee Supreme Court has noted that the United States Supreme Court has not expressly defined