Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III ( 2024 )
[…] As discussed at length, supra,
    there are several circumstances where a criminal contemnor is afforded the same rights and
    privileges as criminal defendants. This Court has even extended such rights to persons
    whose criminal contempt allegations have been dismissed and have held that the public
    records of the criminal contempt proceeding should be expunged. See generally Robinson
    v. Fulliton, 
    140 S.W.3d 304
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).9 This Opinion does not disturb those
    7
    In pertinent part, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-610(a) provides that when a “defendant”
    violates an order of protection or a court-approved consent agreement, “the court may hold the defendant
    in civil or criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with the law.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-610
    (a) (emphasis added).
    8
    Child support orders are often found in domestic relations decrees. We caution practitioners and trial
    courts to be mindful of both statutes when bringing and/or deciding criminal contempt allegations related