Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III ( 2024 )
[…] . The crux of Husband’s argument is that,
    because criminal contempt is punishable by a fine, imprisonment, or both, not to exceed
    fifty dollars ($50.00) or ten (10) days, that criminal contempt qualifies as a misdemeanor
    offense. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103
    .
    Wife disagrees that section 40-2-102(a) governs the statute of limitations in this
    case. Rather, she argues that, because the criminal contempt charges arose out of a
    domestic relations order, i.e., the January 5, 2021 order dividing the marital estate, that
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-110(e) applies. Section 28-3-110(e) provides that,
    “. . . there is no time within which a judgment or decree in a domestic relations matter
    issued by a court with domestic relations jurisdiction pursuant to title 36 must be acted
    upon, unless otherwise specifically provided for under title 36.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3
    -
    110(e).
    It is well-settled that, when applying any statute, a court’s duty is to ascertain and
    fully effectuate the “legislative intent [of the statute], taking care not to broaden [it] beyond
    its intended scope . . . .” Womack v. Corr.