Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III ( 2024 )
[…] 2013); Carter v. Bell, 
    279 S.W.3d 560
    , 564 (Tenn. 2009)). As the Tennessee Supreme
    Court has explained, “[o]ur analysis naturally begins with the words used in the statute,”
    Womack, 448 S.W.3d at 366 (citing Shore, 411 S.W.3d at 420), and we must interpret
    those words under their “natural and ordinary meaning in the context in which they appear
    and in light of the statute’s general purpose.” Id. (quoting Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc., 
    360 S.W.3d 362
    , 368 (Tenn. 2012)).
    We turn first to our general contempt statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    29-9-102, which provides:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments
    for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the
    following cases:
    (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of
    the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the
    administration of justice;
    (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such
    courts, in their official transactions;
    (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the
    -9-
    such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to
    any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command
    of such courts;
    (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or
    proceedings of the court;
    (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of
    the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or
    otherwise tampering with them; or
    (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102
    . As shown above, the language used in each subsection
    provides that courts may hold persons in contempt when they behave in such a way as to
    obstruct the administration of justice. Importantly, there is no language in the above
    statute to show that the Legislature intended for courts to hold persons in contempt for
    violations of the general criminal laws. Indeed, our courts have long held that the purpose