Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III ( 2024 )
[…] it has done before. The Tennessee Supreme Court has explained that some statutes
    “defin[e] certain types of contemptuous conduct as substantive criminal offenses.” Baker,
    417 S.W.3d at 437 n.8 (emphasis added). In Brown v. Latham, the Tennessee Supreme
    Court held that Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-104(a) “define[d] a criminal
    offense” and that the respondents were entitled to jury trials for their alleged violation of
    said statute. 
    914 S.W.2d 887
    , 888 (Tenn. 1996). Section 36-5-104(a) provides that any
    person who fails to comply with a child support order “may, in the discretion of the court,
    be punished by imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a period not to
    exceed six (6) months.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-104
    (a). The Brown Court held:
    The statute [(section 36-5-104(a))] states the essential indicia of a criminal
    offense. Its violation is not declared to be a contempt as contemplated by
    [Tennessee Code Annotated section] 29-9-102[].