Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III ( 2024 )
[…] 4
    Similarly, in State v. Wood, this Court held that, because criminal contempt proceedings “are not fully
    criminal,” such proceedings did not fall under Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-3-131 or Tennessee
    Rule of Criminal Procedure 5(c)(2), “which provide for misdemeanor appeals from the general sessions
    court to circuit or criminal court.” 
    91 S.W.3d 769
    , 773 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002).
    5
    This Court is cognizant of a line of older United States Supreme Court cases stating that “criminal
    - 10 -
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-104 reinforces the inapplicability of
    sections 39-11-110 and 40-2-102(a) to criminal contempt charges. As noted above, section
    40-2-102(a) provides that “all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within
    the twelve (12) months after the offense has been committed.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2
    -
    102(a). Section 40-2-104 provides for how a prosecution for a misdemeanor is commenced
    within the meaning of the applicable chapter, to-wit: (1) by finding an indictment or