Kisha Dean Trezevant v. Stanley H. Trezevant, III ( 2024 )
[…] years later, the Tennessee Supreme Court decided Baker v. State, which continued to clarify the law
    concerning criminal contempt actions, discussed at length, supra. We believe the analysis applied in this
    opinion is most in line with the Tennessee Supreme Court’s decision in Baker. 
    417 S.W.3d 428
    .
    - 13 -
    conclusions.10
    Having determined that the statute of limitations for criminal misdemeanors does
    not apply, we turn to Wife’s argument that the statute of limitations for domestic relations
    decrees applies. Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-110(e) provides:
    Notwithstanding subsection (a), there is no time within which a judgment
    or decree in a domestic relations matter issued by a court with domestic
    relations jurisdiction pursuant to title 36 must be acted upon, unless
    otherwise specifically provided for under title 36.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110
    (e) (emphases added). It is undisputed that the criminal
    contempt charges at issue in this case arose from a domestic relations decree, i.e., the
    January 5, 2021 order dividing the marital property. It is also undisputed that section 28-