David Ashley Leonard v. Kimberly Champion Leonard ( 2024 )
[…] 6 Wife’s sister, G.A., testified that she expected Wife to pay back the $40,000.00 she had given Wife, but
    G.A. also stated that she had never asked for the money to be repaid.
    -27-
    requesting party sought the appeal in good faith, and any other equitable
    factors relevant in a given case.
    Chase yv. 
    Chase, 670
     S.W.3d 280, 304-05 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2022) (quoting Darvarmanesh
    vy. Gharacholou, No. M2004-00262-COA-R3-CV, 
    2005 WL 1684050
    , at *16 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. July 19, 2005)).
    Regarding damages for frivolous appeals, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122
    (West 1975 to current) provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
    record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
    motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
    appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
    the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
    appeal.
    This Court has previously explained:
    Parties should not be forced to bear the cost and vexation of baseless
    appeals. Accordingly, in 1975, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122
     to enable appellate courts to award damages