In Re Estate of Joe Richard Estes ( 2024 )
[…] allegations in the complaint as true. We review the trial court’s legal
    conclusions regarding the adequacy of the complaint de novo without a
    presumption of correctness.
    SNPCO, Inc. v. City of Jefferson City, 
    363 S.W.3d 467
    , 472 (Tenn. 2012). “Whether a
    claim is barred by an applicable statute of limitations is a question of law.” Brown v.
    Erachem Comilog, Inc., 
    231 S.W.3d 918
    , 921 (Tenn. 2007). In Tennessee, the statute of
    limitations for a will contest is two years. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-4-108
     (“All actions
    or proceedings to set aside the probate of any will, or petitions to certify a will for an issue
    of devisavit vel non, must be brought within two (2) years from entry of the order admitting
    the will to probate, or be forever barred, saving, however, to persons under the age of
    eighteen (18) years or adjudicated incompetent, at the time the cause of action accrues, the
    rights conferred by § 28-1-106.”) (West eff. July 1, 2011). Regarding when a civil action
    is commenced, Rule 3 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure states, in relevant part:
    “All civil actions are commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of the court. An