Wells Fargo Bank National Association v. Mark A. Searcy ( 2024 )
[…] 2007 WL 3375365
    ,
    at *2 (“Permitting the enrollment of . . . [a] judgment is not a determination that it is
    enforceable.”).
    The Tennessee Supreme Court has observed that “[t]he requirements for enrollment
    are straightforward.” New, 604 S.W.3d at 18. The state high court explained the process
    as follows:
    Enrollment requires filing “[a] copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in
    accordance with the acts of [C]ongress or the statutes of this state . . . in the
    office of the clerk of any circuit or chancery court of this state.” [Tenn. Code
    Ann.] § 26-6-104(a). “The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same
    manner as a judgment of a court of record of this state.” Id. § 26-6-104(b).
    “A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures,
    defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of
    a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”
    Id. § 26-6-104(c).
    New, 604 S.W.3d at 19.
    Tennessee courts have recognized limitations on enrollment of judgments from
    sister states based upon a lack of personal or subject matter jurisdiction and based upon