Carla Jo Capps Jones v. Joseph R. Jones ( 2019 )
[…] Husband receiving his retirement account. According to Husband, he cashed out such
    retirement account in the year following the divorce and applied the funds toward paying
    off a joint debt assigned to him in the divorce as well as to purchase items for Wife and
    himself. Husband has also remarried, and he and his current wife reside in a home solely
    owned by her. Husband postulates that these facts constitute a substantial and material
    change in circumstance warranting a decrease in his monthly alimony obligation.
    -5-
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-5-121(a) (2017) provides that a decree awarding
    alimony “shall remain in the court’s jurisdiction and control, and, upon application of
    either party, the court may award an increase or decrease or other modification of the
    award based upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances.”
    Concerning what constitutes a substantial and material change in circumstance, this Court
    has explained:
    The party seeking relief on the grounds of a substantial and material
    change in circumstances has the burden of proving such changed