Crawford, Elsie v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Tenn. R.
    Civ. P. 56.03. “Each fact is to be set forth in a separate, numbered
    paragraph and supported by a specific citation to the record.”
    Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 
    477 S.W.3d 264
    -65 (Tenn. 2015). Thus,
    for Employer to prevail on its motion for summary judgment, Employer must show that it
    negated an essential element of Employee’s claim or that her evidence is insufficient to
    establish her claim. We conclude Employer failed to do either.
    Statute of Limitations
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(2) (2020) governs the time within
    which a petition must be filed to commence a cause of action in circumstances where an
    employer has voluntarily provided benefits:
    In instances when the employer has voluntarily paid workers’
    compensation benefits, within one (1) year following the accident resulting
    in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a petition for
    benefit determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the
    administrator within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last
    authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of
    compensation to or on behalf of the employee.
    4
    (Emphasis added.) Here, it is undisputed that Employer last made a payment of benefits
    on April 19, 2019. Thus, for a petition to be timely, it must have been filed prior to April
    19, 2020. It is also undisputed that a petition for benefit determination for settlement