McCarroll, Anthony v. Amazon.com , 2022 TN WC App. 19 ( 2022 )
[…] Cosey v. Jarden Corp., No. 2017-01-0053,
    2019 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 3, at *8 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. Jan.
    15, 2019). As Tennessee appellate courts have explained, were we to search the record
    for possible errors and raise issues and arguments for Employee, we would be acting as
    his counsel, which the law prohibits. See, e.g., Webb v. Sherrell, No. E2013-02724-
    COA-R3-CV, 
    2015 Tenn. App. LEXIS 645
    , at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 12, 2015).
    Nonetheless, we must “make a fresh determination of whether the requirements of
    Rule 56 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure have been satisfied.” Rye, 477
    S.W.3d at 250. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(2) provides as follows:
    In instances when the employer has voluntarily paid workers’
    compensation benefits, . . . the right to compensation is forever barred,
    unless a petition for benefit determination is filed . . . within one (1) year
    from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time the
    employer ceased to make payments of compensation to or on behalf of the
    employee.
    As noted above, Employer supported its motion for summary judgment with a
    statement of undisputed facts and an affidavit of the claims adjuster stating that
    Employee’s alleged injury occurred on August 29, 2019 and that Employer last issued a