Employer addresses the third issue, i.e., whether the trial court erred in ordering medical benefits, in the conclusion of its brief, asserting it is unnecessary to analyze the issue in more detail given its position on the first two issues. 1 Notice Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) provides that “[e]very injured employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury.” The statute additionally provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written notice is given to the employer within fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal