Scruggs, Carla v. Amazon.com Services, LLC , 2022 TN WC App. 26 ( 2022 )
[…] regarding timeliness of notice and/or reasonable excuse for failure to give timely notice;
    (2) whether the trial court erred in determining Employer was not prejudiced by the late
    notice of Employee’s April 9, 2021 injury. Employer addresses the third issue, i.e.,
    whether the trial court erred in ordering medical benefits, in the conclusion of its brief,
    asserting it is unnecessary to analyze the issue in more detail given its position on the first
    two issues. 1
    Notice
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) provides that “[e]very injured
    employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as
    is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual
    notice, written notice of the injury.” The statute additionally provides that “[n]o
    compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written notice is given to the employer within
    fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure