Holt III, John v. Quality Floor Coverings, LLC , 2022 TN WC App. 41 ( 2022 )
[…] sought shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions, answers to
    interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any,
    show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving
    party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. The trial court shall state
    the legal grounds upon which the court denies or grants the motion, which
    shall be included in the order reflecting the court’s ruling.
    In this claim for enhanced benefits, the pertinent part of Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-207(3)(B) states:
    If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision 3(A)
    ends . . ., the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has
    returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one
    hundred percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from
    the employee’s pre-injury employer . . ., the injured employee may file a
    4
    claim for increased benefits. If appropriate, the injured employee’s original
    award . . . shall be increased . . . .
    Also in section 207 of the statute, the legislature listed specific circumstances in
    which an employee is disqualified from receiving additional benefits. Those include
    voluntary resignation or retirement not caused by the work-related disability, an
    employee’s misconduct “connected with the employee’s employment,” or a reduction in
    wages, salary, or hours that affected fifty percent (50%) or more of all hourly employees.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207
    (3)(D)(i)-(iii).
    In a prior decision regarding permanent disability, we determined that, by including