Arlene Ernstes v. Printpack, Inc. , 2022 TN WC App. 42 ( 2022 )
[…] And
    then, I figured, no, it was all the noise.
    (Emphases added.)
    Based upon Employee’s trial testimony, we conclude that during her 2019 office
    visit with Dr. Studtmann, she knew, or reasonably should have known, that her hearing
    loss was permanent and was caused by noise exposure while working for Employer.
    Therefore, we conclude notice of Employee’s alleged work-related hearing loss, which
    was not provided to Employer until late 2020, was not timely provided pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(b). 4
    Although we conclude Employee’s notice was not timely, the inquiry does not end
    there. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) also provides, in relevant part:
    No compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless written notice
    is given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the
    accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to
    the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be
    presented.
    Because the trial court concluded Employee had provided timely notice, it did not reach
    the issue of whether there was a reasonable excuse for late notice. Having found that
    4
    Employee argues that Employer should be charged with actual knowledge of her work-related hearing