Arlene Ernstes v. Printpack, Inc. , 2022 TN WC App. 42 ( 2022 )
[…] 7
    notice was not timely, however, we must vacate the remaining aspects of the trial court’s
    order and remand this case for the trial court to consider whether there was a reasonable
    excuse for Employee’s failure to provide timely notice.
    In addition, if the trial court determines Employee failed to provide a reasonable
    excuse for her late notice, it must then consider whether and to what extent Employer was
    prejudiced by Employee’s failure to provide timely notice within the framework of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3), which provides:
    No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless
    the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation
    judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced
    by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the
    prejudice.
    The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that “[t]he reasons for the requirement as
    to notice of injury are to give the employer an opportunity to make an investigation while
    the facts are accessible and also to enable [the employer] to provide timely and proper
    treatment for the injured employee.” Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Long, 
    569 S.W.2d 444
    , 449 (Tenn. 1978). Section 50-6-201(a)(3) clearly places the burden on the employer
    to show “that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give proper notice.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201
    (a)(3). Moreover, even if prejudice is shown, an employer is
    entitled to relief “only to the extent of his prejudice.” 
    Id.
    Here, we conclude the preponderance of the evidence establishes that Employee