Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-116(2019). Analysis In its brief, Employer raised two issues. First, Employer asserted that Employee “did not prove that he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits as the only medical opinion” indicated that the physician “could not say the panel he recommended was necessary for a work-related condition and no other evidence was provided on causation.” (Emphasis added.) As to the second issue, Employer argued that “[t]he court erred by denying [Employer] the opportunity to defend against the case at the Expedited Hearing.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1) requires an employer to provide “such medical and surgical treatment . . . as ordered by the attending physician . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.” Significantly, “[a]ny treatment recommended by a physician or chiropractor selected pursuant to this subdivision (a)(3) or by referral, if applicable, shall be presumed to be medically necessary for treatment of the injured employee.”
Tenn.