Bates, Pamela v. Command Center, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] fairness to a pro se litigant and unfairness to the pro se litigant's adversary.
    Thus, the courts must not excuse pro se litigants from complying with the
    same substantive and procedural rules that represented parties are expected
    to observe.
    Akard v. Akard, No. E2013-00818-COA-R3-CV, 2014 Tenn. App. LEXIS 766, at *11
    (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 25, 2014) (quoting Hessmer v. Hessmer, 
    138 S.W.3d 901
    , 903
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)).
    With the foregoing in mind, we turn to the timeliness of this appeal. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 50-6-217(a)(l)(A) (2014) states that "[w]ithin seven (7) business
    days after issuance of an interlocutory order for temporary disability or medical benefits
    by a workers' compensation judge, either party may request an appeal of the decision."
    Here, the trial court's decision was filed on February 27, 2015, making the notice of
    appeal due on or before March 10, 2015. The notice of appeal was filed on March 16,
    2015, outside the time provided for in section 50-6-217(a)(l)(A).