Johnson, Dorothy v. Pilgrim's Pride, Inc., et al. , 2016 TN WC App. 19 ( 2016 )
[…] compensation claims with dates of injury on or after July 1, 2014. The statute authorizes
    a workers' compensation judge to approve a settlement if two criteria are met: (1) the
    settlement agreement has been signed by the parties and (2) the judge "has determined
    that the employee is receiving, substantially, the benefits provided by this chapter or, in
    cases subject to subsection (d), if the workers' compensation judge has determined that
    the settlement is in the best interest of the employee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-240(a)
    (2015). Subsection (e) of this statute provides as follows:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if there is a dispute
    between the parties as to whether a claim is compensable, or as to the
    amount of compensation due, the parties may settle the matter without
    regard to whether the employee is receiving substantially the benefits
    provided by this chapter; provided, that the settlement is determined by a
    workers' compensation judge to be in the best interest of the employee.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-240(e) (2015). In this case, the parties sought and received
    approval from the trial court to settle the case consistent with the statute.
    Post-Judgment Motions
    There are several ways in which a party may seek relief following the entry of an