Payne, Tracy v. D and D Electric , 2016 TN WC App. 20 ( 2016 )
[…] between the work injury and [Employee's] pre-existing conditions, ... a genuine issue of
    material fact exists on this crucial point." According to the trial court, "[a]s such, [Dr.
    Chrostowski's] opinion does not negate an essential element of [Employee's] claim, and,
    thus, [Employer is] not entitled to summary judgment under the first prong of section 20-
    16-101." While we agree that Employer has not submitted affirmative evidence that
    4
    negates an essential element of Employee's claim, that determination does not end the
    mqmry.
    As noted above, section 20-16-101 provides that the moving party who does not
    bear the burden of proof at trial "shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment" if the
    party "[d]emonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is insufficient to
    establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-
    16-101(2) (2015). Employer does not bear the burden at trial of disproving an injury
    arising primarily out of the employment. It is Employee's burden to prove each and
    every element of the claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Tenn. Code Ann.§ 50-6-