Marshall, Tara v. Mueller Company , 2016 TN WC App. 30 ( 2016 )
[…] increase in comparison to [Employee's] base rate of pay ($17.86)."
    2
    The parties stipulated that the collective bargaining agreement remained in effect
    and applied to Employee. The parties also agreed that in 2015, the "summer hours'
    bonus" ended on September 30, 2015, at which time all affected employees returned to
    their regular base rate of pay.
    On November 10, 2015, Employee filed a petition for benefit determination
    relying on Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(B) (2015), seeking increased
    permanent partial disability benefits. The relevant portion of section 50-6-207(3)(B)
    states:
    If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision (3)(A)
    ends, the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has
    returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one
    hundred percent ( 100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from
    his pre-injury employer on the date of injury, the injured employee may file
    a claim for increased benefits. If appropriate, the injured employee's award
    as determined under subdivision (3)(A) shall be increased by multiplying
    the award by a factor of one and thirty-five one hundredths (1.35).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(B). 2 In addition to increased benefits resulting from an
    employee's loss of employment or reduced wages after a work-related injury, an injured
    worker's award may also be affected by additional factors identified in subdivisions 50-6-